Savour Home
  Dine Around
  Best of Show Winners
  Savour Food & Wine Show
  Imbibe
  Photo Gallery
  Rare & Fine Wine Tasting
  Savour Festival Events
  Contact us
  Decadence
  Ticket info & Purchase
 

Savour food & wine Show 

Best of Show

Halifax 2014


BEST HOT FOOD: Tempo food + drink - Fish Tacos
Runners-up: Five Fishermen - Tide and Stride, & 2 Doors Down - Sambro Haddock Taco with a local Kohlrabi

BEST COLD FOOD: Hamachi House - Sushi
Runners-up: Estia - Feta & Leek Croquettes w/ béchamel sauce, & Press Gang - Oysters

BEST DESSERT: Gabrieau's Bistro - Chocolate Soufflé
Runners-up: Atlantic Hotel & Mariana Oak Island Inn - Tonka Panna Cotta, & Tess - Gluten free chocolate cake w/ assorted toppings

BEST RED WINE: Harvest Wines & Spirits - Cycles Gladiator Petit Sirah
Runners-up: Luckett Vineyards - Triumph, & Constellation Brands - Dreaming Tree Crush Red

BEST WHITE/ SPARKLING: Bishops Cellar - Real de Aragon Cava
Runners-up: Blomidon Estate Winery - BMD (blow me down)
& Harvest Wines &Spirits - Canaletto Prosecco

BEST DRINK (cocktail spirit, beer): PMA- Disaronno Amaretto Mule
Runners-up: Durty Nelly's - Guinness Float, & McClelland's Premium Imports - Fruli beer

BEST BOOTH: Durty Nelly's
Runners-up: Le Bistro by Liz, & Estia

SPECIAL MENTION: Habanero's Modern Taco Bar, (Gecko Bus)
Chef Bill Pratt & team



Savour food & wine Show 10th Anniversary

Best of Show

Halifax 2013

Best Hot food: Winner Saege Bistro, braised Oulton Farms short ribs, celeriac puree, double smoked bacon and sweet peas; Runner-up Hart & Thistle Gastropub & Brewery, Little Jerk Sliders with spicy mango salsa

Best Cold food: Winner Hamachi Group, sushi; Runner-up Harbour City Bar & Grill Delta Halifax, North River striped bass tartar, citrus dressing, sesame cone, tobiko

Best Dessert: Winner Harbour City Bar & Grill Delta Halifax, peanut butter crunch, banana flambé, crème anglaise; Runner-up Scanway Catering, gluten free King Olav (chocolate almond meringue, Grand Marnier truffle)

Best Red wine: Winner Luckett Vineyards, 2010 Phone Box Red; Runner-up Bishop's Cellar, 2009 Zenato Valpolicella Superiore

Best White/Sparkling wine: Winner Bishop's Cellar, 2010 Kung Fu Girl; Runner-up Jost Vineyards, 2012 Tidal Bay

Best Drink: Winner PMA, Thai Coconut Punch with Sailor Jerry Spiced Rum; Runner-up Tideview Cider, Tideview Sparkling Cider

Best Booth Décor: Winner - Hamachi Group of Restaurants; Runner-up Grand Taj Restaurant

  

 

  Savour food & wine Show

Best of Show

Cape Breton 2012

Best Hot food: Lobster Pound with their lobster spring rolls and lobster wontons

Best Cold food: Trio with their fusion sushi rolls

Best Dessert: Black Spoon Bistro with their Mini Vanilla Bean Pavlova with a raspberry maple cream and red wine coulis topped with spun sugar

Best Red wine: Muir Murray Winery with Novapothic

Best White/Sparkling wine: Bishop's Cellar with the Stump Jump Lightly Wooded Chardonnay

Best Drink: PEI Distillery with their gin and tonic

Best Booth Décor: Trio

  

 

Savour food & wine Show

Best of Show

Halifax 2012 

Best Hot Food

Winner: Le Caveau - Venison and smoked Boar Burger

Runner-up: Authentic Seacoast Resorts - Fish n' chips from DesBarres Manor Inn

Best Cold Food

Winner: Hamachi Group of Restaurants - Sushi

Runner-up: Murphy's at the Cable Wharf - Murphy's Signature Southshore Lobster Roll

Best Dessert

Winner: Gabrieau's Bistro - White Chocolate and Grand Marnier Crème Brulee

Runner-up: Sage Bistro/Scanway Catering - Sara Bernhardts

Best Red Wine

Winner: Blomidon Estate Winery - 2010 Baco Noir

Runner-up: Domaine de Grand Pre - 2010 Cabernet Foch

Best White Wine/Sparkling

Winner: Bishop's Cellar - Segura Viduas Cava

Runner-up: Jost Vineyards - Sparkling Muscat Prost

Best Drink

Winner: PMA - Spring Calling with Hendricks Gin

Runner-up: Mer et Soleil - Makers Mark Bacon Caesar

Best Booth Decor

Winner: Hamachi Group of Restaurants

Runner-up: Saege Bistro/Scanway Catering

  

 

Savour food & Wine Show

Best of Show

Cape Breton 2011

Best Hot Food

Winner: Fishcakes, Lakeside Restaurant at Inverary Resort

Runner-up: Flambe Scallops, Kiju's

Best Cold Food

Winner: Korean BBQ Bulgogi Beef, Allegro Grill & Deli

Runner-up: Red Pepper & Strawberry Bruschetta, Black Spoon Bistro

Best Dessert

Winner: Peppered Strawberry, Black Spoon Bistro

Runner-up: Vanilla Bean Cheesecake, Flavour

Best Red Wine

Winner: 4 Skins, Jost Vineyards

Runner-up: TIE: Zucardi Serie A Malbec, Churchill Dauphinee and;

7 Deadly Zins, Windward Imports

Best White Wine/Sparkling

Winner: Louis Perdrier Brut Rose NV, Bishop's Cellar

Runner-up: Relax Riesling, Innovative Beverages

Best Drink

Winner: Cruzan 9 Spiced Rum, Mer & Soleil

Runner-up: Glen Breton Single Malt, Glenora Distillery

Best Booth Décor

Winner: Trio

Runner-up: Flavour

  

 

Savour food & wine Show

Best of Show

Halifax 2011 

Best Hot Food
Winner:The Five Fishermen Restaurant & Grill - Lobster stuffed scallops with a chardonnay buerre blanc
Runner up: Chives Canadian Bistro - Pulled pork sandwiches on brioche with classic coleslaw

Best Cold Food
Winner: Hamachi House - Award winning sushi
Runner up: Seasons at Atlantica - Liquid nitrogen candy popcorn

Best Dessert
Winner: White Point Beach Resort - Flourless chocolate cake with maple creme and pecan brittle
Runner up: Scanway - Florentines

Best Red Wine
Winner: Blomidon Estate Winery - Baco Noir
Runner up: Mainbrace International - Lohr Seven Oaks Cabernet Sauvignon

Best White Wine
Winner: L'Acadie Vineyards - 2007 Prestige Brut
Runner up: Domaine de Grand Pre - L'Acadie Blanc Vinter's Reserve

Best Drink
Winner: Mosaic - Knickerbocker and Blueberry Bubblegum Cosmo (a Mosaic original)
Runner up: Morris East - Raspberry Daiquiri featuring organic Nova Scotian raspberries)

Best Booth Decor
Winner: Halifax Marriott Harbourfront
Runner up: Hamachi Group

  

 

Savour food & wine Show

Best of Show

Halifax 2010

Best Hot Food: 
Winner:Tempest, Emperor Duck
Runner up: 
Season's Bistro, Seared Digby scallops on wild mushroom risotto with Apple relish



Best Cold Food: 
Winner: 
Hamachi Group, Award winning sushi
Runner up:  
NSCC, Cold Smoked Salmon with Cantaloupe Caviar and Cardamom Carrot Bomb



Best Dessert: 
Winner:
Season's Bistro, Mocha Cheesecake truffles and Strawberry Cheesecake truffles.
Runner up:  
Scanway/Saege, Taste of Victory - Bronze Spice Cookie, Silver Meringues, Goldschlager Ice cream




Best Red Wine: 
Winner:
Blomidon Estate Winery, Baco Noir
Runner up:   
Bishop's Cellar, 2007 Korta Carmenere, Lontué Valley, Chile




Best White Wine: 
Winner: 
Innovative Beverages, Fresita Sparkling Wine- Chile
Runner up: 
Wine Visions - William Fevre, Burgundy, France




Best Drink:
Winner: 
Mosaic 
Runner up: 44 North, Cosmopolitan




Best Booth Décor: 
Winner:
Hamachi
Runner up: Scanway Catering

  

 

Savour food & wine Show

Best of Show

Halifax 2009

Best Hot Food
Winner: 
CUT, Kobe Beef Burger
Runners-up: (3 tied) 
Il Mercato
Seven
Ryan Duffy's 


Best Cold Food:
Winner: 
Hamachi House
Runners-up: 
Italian Gourmet 
Le Caveau 
White Point Beach Resort

Best Dessert:
Winner: 
Scanway
Runners-up:
Il Mercato 
Italian Gourmet
Innovative Beverages, chocolate dipped strawberries



Best Wine
Winner: 
Innovative Beverages, Fresita Sparkling Wine
Runners-up: Zuccardi Organic Chardonnay, Bishops Cellar
Prost (sparkling), Jost Wines
Campo Viejo Reserva, Corby Distillers

Best Drink: (mixed, cocktail, beer or spirit)
Winner: 
Mosaic, Martini
Runners-up: 
Tideview Cider
Maximum, Cruzan Black Strap Rum
Durty Nelly's, Guinness

Best Booth Décor: 
Winner: 
Il Mercato
Runners-up: 
Hamachi Group
Scanway
CUT
  

Home  |  About Us  |  Restaurants  |  Recipes  |  Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Newsletters  |  Tickets
Articles  |  Videos  |  Employment  |  Links  |  Advertising  |  Contact  |  Privacy  |  Sitemap
    © 2017 eDining.ca